Privacy Policy

One Property Recruitment is a limited company incorporated in England. Registered Number: 12505313 Registered office: 18 Blake Mews, Richmond.

One Property Recruitment (“we, our, us”) are committed to respecting your privacy as a leading recruiter within the Property industry. References to we, our or us in this privacy policy are in relation to trading under ‘One Property Recruitment’ or ‘OPR’. We want to ensure that all personal information we have collected about you is safe and secure. We will collect your data via our website or other sources, detailed within this policy. This policy sets out to explain how we collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data protection Regulations (GDPR) which apply across the European Union (including the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What is your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • When do we provide you with our privacy policy?
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What Data do we collect?

One Property Recruitment collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, address)
  • Curriculum vitae (‘CV’)
  • Job search preferences (salary, location, notice period, employer details)
  • Details of conversations between you and us alongside specific dates these conversations took place
  • Testimonials: any testimonial has been collected via email with consent from the individual for it to be used on our website

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide us with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online via our website
  • You contact us directly via telephone, email or LinkedIn with your CV or job search preferences
  • Apply to a job advertisement we have posted

We may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Job posting websites: Read, Total Jobs and LinkedIn

How do we use your data?

We collect your data so that we can:

  • Contact you with jobs that are applicable to your job search preferences
  • Email you with content we think you may be interested in: referral schemes, blog posts and active job lists

If you agree, we will share the following data with our clients:

  • Your CV to include your name, career experience, education and any qualifications. We will remove your contact details and personal information to include, but not limited to: phone number, address, age, nationality, gender, race and any disabilities.

We do not sell, rent or trade your personal information to anyone else. Outside of this, we do not share your personal information unless we are required to do so by law.

How do we store your data?

We securely store your data on our internal systems.

We will keep your data (phone number, email, address, CV and job search preferences) as long is as necessary or where you ask for your details to be deleted. If you would like to be removed, we will delete your data from our systems and all email / telephone correspondence will also be deleted. The period of time that we will keep your data will depend on the type of data and reason it was collected.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about active jobs that suit your job search preferences, blog posts written by us, referral schemes, partnerships with clients.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of One Property Recruitment.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, or would like to amend which marketing content you receive, please email zoe@onepropertyrecruitment.co.uk.

What is your data protection rights?

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every candidate is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request we complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation (i.e. client) , or directly to you, under certain conditions.

Changes to our privacy policy

One Property Recruitment keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 8th April 2020.

When do we provide you with our privacy policy?

You will receive our privacy policy upon first contact with us and any data is collected. Collecting your personal data, as set out above, is essential for us to be able to provide you with the services we offer.

When we receive your data indirectly (by referral from another individual) we will provide you with this privacy policy when we first make contact. We recommend that you check back to our website for regular updates to this policy.

How to contact us?

If you have any questions about One Property Recruitments privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: info@onepropertyrecruitment.co.uk

Call us at: 0208 1756515

Or write to us at: One Property Recruitment, 83 Victoria Street, London, SW1H0HW

How to contact the appropriate authority?

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manger, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local data protection regulator. More information on this can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/

  • Sarah Fitzpatrick, Senior Estates Manager

    From our very first conversation Andrew knew exactly the kind of role I was looking for, I didn’t have to go through job role after job role asking him to go back to the drawing board, there was an immediate understanding. During the recruitment process, Andrew was supportive and gave me all the tips and confidence I needed to sell myself during the interview stages. Once I was offered the job, the contract was explained to me in full and the process of negotiation and finalising was very easy thanks to Andrews reactive working and Client relationship management.   A big thank you to Andrew for placing me in a role I am able to be excited about again, I now love my job finally.

    - Sarah Fitzpatrick, Senior Estates Manager

  • Dorrie O’Brien, Customer Experience Manager

    Andrew is an extremely dedicated and hard-working recruiter. He’s friendly, listens to what you want and knows how important it is to match you up with the right role for you.

    - Dorrie O’Brien, Customer Experience Manager

  • Aki Spyrou, Estate Manager

    Zoe possesses a deep knowledge of the residential property management sector and works with a wide network of organisations ranging from developers and managing agents. What I value the most is that she always listens and was available to talk, recruiters have a tendency to treat property managers/estate managers as a commodity and this was not the case with Zoe. She is supported by like minded colleagues Andrew and Lucy who are great people also. Making the decision to look for another job is always daunting and Zoe was there to guide me and offer   career advise. Thank you so much Zoe for finding me the next step in my working career, I will forever be grateful.

    - Aki Spyrou, Estate Manager

  • Faye Davies, Assistant Estate Manager

    I just wanted to say a huge thank you to Lucy for your help in placing me in my current role. You were so easy to deal with and your communication was amazing! In the past when I've had contact with agencies they have failed to chase back up on leads or arrange interviews that they had promised. From start to finish you were so efficient and quick at what you do and I'm very happy in my new role. It was exactly what I was looking for and you kept in constant contact with me throughout the whole process. You're a star!

    - Faye Davies, Assistant Estate Manager

  • Ben Belcher, Head of Operations

    I have worked with Zoe for a number of years and can happily say that she is one of the most professional and diligent recruiters I have ever worked with.   Zoe  has always ensured that every candidate has been properly vetted prior to passing me any CV’s for review.  For those I progress to the interview stage, Zoe will always make sure they come properly prepared which shows her diligence for understanding the needs of the client, as well as understanding of the position being advertised.    I am also thankful to  Zoe for acting as my recruiter for my most recent appointment as Head of Operations.  I have to say she is  proactive in ensuring I was kept up to date every step of the way through the interview process and has regularly  kept in touch with me since to see how I am developing into the position.   

    - Ben Belcher, Head of Operations

  • Tom Young, Senior Property Manager

    I cannot recommend Zoe enough! My client was having difficulties securing a maintenance operative given their specific requirements, and had interviewed 8 candidates from two alternative agencies, but to no avail. Zoe was attentive in understanding the business needs, and the client swiftly secured a prime candidate at a competitive market rate. Her market advice and professionalism meant that the process was efficient and effective

    - Tom Young, Senior Property Manager

  • Anthony Bryan – Concierge

    Lucy was professional and genuinely wanted to find the best job to fit my needs. She was able to land me a progressive role within days, helping me throughout the whole process. I was extremely impressed with the dedication to regularly check in to see how I was doing after starting the new position. Thank you!

    - Anthony Bryan – Concierge

  • Jigar Savla – Property Manager

    Lucy helped me find my new job. She is an absolute pleasure to work with. Very attentive, she communicated very efficiently at every stage of the process giving me enough notice to prepare along with very useful tips. She never failed to wish me luck before every important juncture be it a telephone interview or the final interview with the Directors. I cannot recommend Lucy enough!

    - Jigar Savla – Property Manager

  • Funmi Akinwande – Property Manager

    Lucy is a fantastic recruiter, she really took her time to listen and find out my needs and requests. She is very proactive, attentive, friendly and very easy to communicate with. She helped me secure my dream job and I would highly recommend her to all my friends in the property industry.

    - Funmi Akinwande – Property Manager

  • Sampson Burrows, AIRPM – Block Manager

    I cannot recommend Lucy enough. Her professionalism & organisation are second to none and her knowledge and efficiency meant that the entire process of finding me a new role was stress-free and made simple. Lucy’s communication was brilliant and she was always available to answer any of my many questions. She is infinitely patient and nothing was too much trouble and I can’t thank her enough for that. If you are looking for a genuine and honest consultant to deal with, look no further than Lucy - she’s a superstar!

    - Sampson Burrows, AIRPM – Block Manager

  • Chris Peters – Head of Property Management, Inspired

    Inspired Property Management have been working closely with Zoe to find candidates to fill vacancies within our workforce. Zoe and her team have demonstrated high levels of professionalism and courtesy when sourcing candidates. They are always prompt to respond and honest and understanding of our needs. We would not hesitate to recommend them for recruitment services.

    - Chris Peters – Head of Property Management, Inspired

  • Dean Clarke – Director Lee Baron

    Zoe consistently provides us with quality candidates and exemplary standards of practice. Zoe is there for market advice when needed and without hesitation I would highly recommend her for your recruitment needs.

    - Dean Clarke – Director Lee Baron

  • Alannah Cairns, Operations Support Manager

    Zoe has been absolutely amazing throughout the entire recruitment process. I have never met such an honest and dedicated recruiter. Zoe listens to you and advises based on her strong knowledge of the sector and your career/client objectives. I found Zoe to be supportive, motivating and highly professional during my job search and felt nothing but confident during every part of the process. I cannot thank her enough for believing in me- Zoe you are brilliant at what you do!

    - Alannah Cairns, Operations Support Manager